Get started14 Heathfield Place is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Low Fell, Gateshead, Gateshead (NE9 5AS). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£288/sq ft) was about 51.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2023 for £356,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 115 m² it's 20.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (144 m² median across 21 EPCs).
14 Heathfield Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£366,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 22 years.
£356,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 14 Heathfield Place lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,096
Street avg £2,599
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 174 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Durham Road-Musgrave School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 November 2023Most recent
£356,000
+24.9%over 10 years18 July 2013
£285,000
+1.8%over 8 years27 May 2005
£280,000
+48.1%over 3 years24 May 2002
£189,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5AS: £427,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
NE9 5ES
Closest school
0.3 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School, Low Fell. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.