Get started23 Heathfield Place is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Low Fell, Gateshead, Gateshead (NE9 5AS). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £394,000 is 31.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 15.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2019 for £299,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2019. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Felling of 1 Ash tree and works to 1 Sycamore tree in garden of 23 Heathfield Place.
23 Heathfield Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£394,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 17 years.
£299,950
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 17 years.
Habitable Rooms for 23 Heathfield Place lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,439
Street avg £2,631
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 174 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Durham Road-Musgrave School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 April 2019Most recent
£299,950
+9.1%over 13 years30 June 2005
£275,000
+22.8%over 2 years26 September 2002
£224,000
+17.9%24 June 2002
£189,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5AS: £427,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
NE9 5ES
Closest school
0.3 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School, Low Fell. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.