Get started18 Heathfield Place is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Low Fell, Gateshead, Gateshead (NE9 5AS). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1450 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £417,000 is 22.6% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 23.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (December 2014). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a garage conversion, an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
18 Heathfield Place's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Mar 2021
18 Heathfield Place has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Proposed conversion of garage into a habitable room
18 Heathfield Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£417,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 13 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 13 years.
Price per m²
£2,524
Street avg £2,627
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 173 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Durham Road-Musgrave School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Erection of fencing along front (western) and side (northern) boundary (part retrospective).
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 December 2014Most recent
£340,000
+7.6%over 2 years27 April 2012
£316,000
+1.1%over 5 years19 May 2006
£312,500
+53.4%over 4 years12 April 2002
£203,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5AS: £427,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
NE9 5FE
Closest school
0.3 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School, Low Fell. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.