Get started13 Heathfield Place is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Low Fell, Gateshead, Gateshead (NE9 5AS). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a basement. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £407,000 is 24.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 27.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2020 for £327,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 122 m² it's 15.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (144 m² median across 21 EPCs).
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£407,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 18 years.
£327,500
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 13 Heathfield Place lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,684
Street avg £2,619
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 174 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Durham Road-Musgrave School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

13 March 2020Most recent
£327,500
+10.3%over 6 years29 November 2013
£297,000
+18.8%over 9 years5 August 2004
£250,000
+16.8%over 2 years21 June 2002
£214,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5AS: £427,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
NE9 5ES
Closest school
0.3 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School, Low Fell. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.