Get started269 Durham Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Gateshead (NE9 5AD). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Today's modelled estimate of £329,000 is 28.2% above the 2021 sale price. Sold January 2021 for £256,700. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£329,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£256,700
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 269 Durham Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,121
Street avg £2,020
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Durham Road Saltwell Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

13 January 2021Most recent
£256,700
Median price across the last 3 sales in NE9 5AD: £300,000 (2021–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
NE9 5HL
Closest school
0.5 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School, Low Fell. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB