Get started267 Durham Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Gateshead (NE9 5AD). It has a recorded floor area of 172 m² (around 1851 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 172 m² the property is well over the postcode median (126 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £431,000 is 24.9% above the 2021 sale price. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £345,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
267 Durham Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 May 2023
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£431,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£345,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
267 Durham Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,006
Street avg £2,058
Floor Area
172 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Durham Road Saltwell Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

18 June 2021Most recent
£345,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in NE9 5AD: £256,700 (2021–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
NE9 5HL
Closest school
0.5 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School, Low Fell. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB