Get started247 Durham Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Gateshead (NE9 5AB). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£245/sq ft) was about 226.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £292,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 111 m² it's 22.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (144 m² median across 11 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 23 years.
£292,500
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 247 Durham Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,635
Street avg £1,519
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Durham Road Saltwell Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 May 2024Most recent
£292,500
+20.9%over 5 years15 August 2018
£242,000
+1.9%over 6 years17 July 2012
£237,500
+196.9%over 11 years5 January 2001
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5AB: £255,000 (2023–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
NE9 5HL
Closest school
0.6 km
South Street Community Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.