Get started239 Durham Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gateshead (NE9 5AB). It has a recorded floor area of 172 m² (around 1851 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and window efficiency went from Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £354,000 sits 66.6% above the 2013 sale of £212,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£115/sq ft) was about 17.4% below the postcode norm. Last sold in August 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 172 m² it's 25.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (137 m² median across 11 EPCs).
239 Durham Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
239 Durham Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£354,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 15 years.
£212,500
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 15 years.
239 Durham Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,235
Street avg £1,694
Floor Area
172 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Durham Road Saltwell Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 August 2013Most recent
£212,500
+13.0%over 2 years4 February 2011
£188,000
+97.9%over 8 years23 August 2002
£95,000
+11.8%over 8 months14 December 2001
£85,000
+24.1%over 3 years14 December 1998
£68,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 5AB: £255,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
NE9 5ES
Closest school
0.6 km
South Street Community Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.