Get started2 Manor Grove is a detached house in Benton, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7XQ). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 126 m² it's 19.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (106 m² median across 14 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). Across 1996–2008, sale prices on this property compounded at 10% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £334,000 is 17.2% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 35.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
2 Manor Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jul 2024
2 Manor Grove has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£334,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.0% per year over 13 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 10.0% per year over 13 years.
2 Manor Grove outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,262
Street avg £2,331
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Benton Road-The Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

7 August 2008Most recent
£285,000
+231.4%over 12 years9 January 1996
£86,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7XQ: £325,000 (2025–2022).
17 Manor Grove Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2025
16 Manor Grove Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2023
12 Manor Grove Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2023
4 Manor Grove Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2022
3 Manor Grove Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2019
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Benton Park Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB