Get started4 South View is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Longbenton, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7UU). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 924 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Last sale on file: £166,500 in July 2020. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 86 m² it's 20.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (108 m² median across 3 EPCs). Across 1996–2020, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.1% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £213,000 is 27.9% above the 2020 sale price.
4 South View's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Aug 2021
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 24 years.
£166,500
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating
60 (D)
Street avg 62 (D)
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 99 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Front Street-College Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

22 July 2020Most recent
£166,500
-4.9%over 8 years19 April 2012
£175,000
-6.9%over 4 years21 May 2007
£188,000
+29.7%over 3 years30 April 2004
£145,000
+152.2%over 4 years24 November 1999
£57,500
+10.6%over 2 years20 December 1996
£52,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in NE7 7UU: £158,000 (2018–2016).
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
NE7 7SP
Closest school
0.4 km
Balliol Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.