Get started14 Gleneagles Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Benton, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7UL). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 664 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 26 years, with the last transfer in October 2000. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 sits 292.2% above the 2000 sale of £35,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£54/sq ft) was about 59.3% below the postcode norm. At 62 m² it's 21% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 12 EPCs).
14 Gleneagles Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Nov 2018
14 Gleneagles Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£35,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 14 Gleneagles Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£583
Street avg £1,362
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Coach Lane-Portrush Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

6 October 2000Most recent
£35,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7UL: £118,000 (2020–2016).
12 Gleneagles Close Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2020
6 Gleneagles Close Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2019
15 Gleneagles Close Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2018
16 Gleneagles Close Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2016
5 Gleneagles Close Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2014
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NE7 7FD
Closest school
0.5 km
St Stephen's Catholic Primary School, Newcastle. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB