Get started16 The Drive is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Longbenton, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7SY). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1690 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 1996–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 7.8% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £442,000 is 19.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 39.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £370,000 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
16 The Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Erection of two storey lounge, kitchen, bedroom and en-suite extension to side, erection of single storey kitchen extension to rear and erection of porch to front as amended by plans received 03/08/2004.
Price for 16 The Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£442,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 25 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 25 years.
On habitable rooms, 16 The Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,357
Street avg £2,018
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Benton Road-The Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

24 March 2021Most recent
£370,000
+38.8%over 2 years18 November 2018
£266,500
+359.5%over 22 years22 August 1996
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7SY: £385,000 (2025–2021).
23 The Drive Longbenton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2025
20 The Drive Longbenton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2023
8 The Drive Longbenton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2023
30 The Drive Longbenton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2021
11 The Drive Longbenton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
NE7 7GF
Closest school
0.1 km
Benton Park Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.