Get started10 The Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Longbenton, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7ST). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Across 1999–2014, sale prices on this property compounded at 8.1% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £343,000 sits 52.4% above the 2014 sale of £225,000. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 12 years since the last transfer (July 2014). At 104 m² it's 18.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (128 m² median across 10 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Aug 2023
10 The Crescent has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side of property
Single storey side extension and alterations to elevations
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£343,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 15 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 15 years.
10 The Crescent outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,163
Street avg £2,052
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Benton Park Road-Trentham Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Extension: Two storey
Erection of two storey garage, wc, utility room, bedrooms and en-suite extension to side and porch to front. As amended by plans received 27.07.2007.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
25 July 2014Most recent
£225,000
+18.4%over 8 years9 September 2005
£190,000
+165.7%over 5 years19 November 1999
£71,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7ST: £350,000 (2025–2014).
25 The Crescent Longbenton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2025
9 The Crescent Longbenton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2020
21 The Crescent Longbenton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2016
29 The Crescent Longbenton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2014
4 The Crescent Longbenton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2014
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
NE7 7FP
Closest school
0.2 km
Benton Park Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.