Get started31 Cochrane Park Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7JU). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since April 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2001. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 118 m² it's 25.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 33 EPCs). Across 2013–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.1% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £340,000 is 10.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 44.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £308,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
31 Cochrane Park Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Dec 2023
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of bedroom and bathroom extension over existing garage to side, canopy to front and pitched roof to dining room at rear as amended by plans received 19/09/01
31 Cochrane Park Avenue saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£340,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 8 years.
£308,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 8 years.
31 Cochrane Park Avenue outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,610
Street avg £2,415
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Etherstone Avenue-Sports Ground — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

16 December 2021Most recent
£308,000
+36.9%over 6 years28 July 2015
£225,000
+18.4%over 1 year3 October 2013
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7JU: £240,000 (2025–2023).
55 Cochrane Park Avenue Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2025
14 Cochrane Park Avenue Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2023
34 Cochrane Park Avenue Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2023
35 Cochrane Park Avenue Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2023
49 Cochrane Park Avenue Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
NE7 7GR
Closest school
0.6 km
Ravenswood Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.