Get started11 Candelford Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7FG). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 125 m² it's 25% larger than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 4 EPCs). Across 1998–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.8% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 38.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2024 for £352,500.
11 Candelford Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of single storey utility room extension to side and rear and first floor bedroom and ensuite extension over existing garage and utility extension to side
Latest sale on 11 Candelford Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£373,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 26 years.
£352,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 11 Candelford Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,820
Street avg £2,213
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Red Hall Drive-Warwick Hall Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

8 July 2024Most recent
£352,500
+17.5%over 5 years5 July 2019
£300,000
+275.0%over 21 years3 April 1998
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7FG: £180,000 (2023–2002).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NE7 7GR
Closest school
1.0 km
Benfield School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.