Get started7 Craster Terrace is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7EN). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since October 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Across 1996–2007, sale prices on this property compounded at 12.4% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 is 30.3% above the 2007 sale price.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Craster Terrace has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.4% per year over 11 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 12.4% per year over 11 years.
On years held, 7 Craster Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,959
Street avg £1,741
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Benton Road-Craster Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

5 October 2007Most recent
£145,000
+17.9%over 3 years21 May 2004
£123,000
+32.3%over 1 year4 April 2003
£92,950
+41.9%over 1 year2 November 2001
£65,500
+59.8%over 4 years20 December 1996
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7EN: £143,000 (2024–2010).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NE7 7JU
Closest school
0.5 km
Jesmond Park Academy. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.