Get started259 Benton Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7ED). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
At 136 m² the property is well over the postcode median (98 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 2005–2019, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.1% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £384,000 is 28% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 34.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £300,000 in February 2019.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of first floor extension to side with pitched roof across and installation of roof light to front, rear and side to provide bedroom in roof space; canopy to front and pitched roof extension to detached double garage
Latest sale on 259 Benton Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£384,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 13 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 13 years.
On floor area, 259 Benton Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,206
Street avg £2,061
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Benton Road-Fairville Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

4 February 2019Most recent
£300,000
+40.2%over 12 years29 September 2006
£214,000
+7.0%over 10 months15 November 2005
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7ED: £240,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
NE7 7GR
Closest school
0.1 km
Benton Park Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.