Get started77 Benton Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7DT). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Last sold in February 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 70 m² it's 18.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 14 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). Across 2001–2018, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £163,000 is 31.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£165/sq ft) was about 33.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
77 Benton Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Feb 2024
77 Benton Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 17 years.
£124,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 77 Benton Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,771
Street avg £1,515
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
High Heaton — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

2 February 2018Most recent
£124,000
+9.7%over 11 years19 May 2006
£113,000
+63.8%over 3 years5 July 2002
£69,000
+40.8%over 1 year11 May 2001
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7DT: £140,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
NE7 7BJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Cragside Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.