Get started23 Dene Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 74 m² this is the 14th smallest of 24 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 62–77 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 24 units on file.
It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £154,500. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs). Across 1995–2025, sale prices on this property compounded at 4% per year.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
23 Dene Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 30 years.
£154,500
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 30 years.
On years held, 23 Dene Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,088
Street avg £2,052
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Coast Road Corner House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating system changed
Hot water system changed
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 June 2025Most recent
£154,500
+26.6%over 6 years26 April 2019
£122,000
-15.9%over 12 years30 June 2006
£145,000
+16.0%over 3 years5 December 2002
£125,000
+48.8%over 2 years19 May 2000
£84,000
+73.6%over 4 years31 October 1995
£48,400
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7BZ: £153,500 (2024–2023).
15 Dene Court Jesmond Park East Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2024
17 Dene Court Jesmond Park East Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2024
11 Dene Court Jesmond Park East Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2023
1 Dene Court Jesmond Park East Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2023
4 Dene Court Jesmond Park East Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2023
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NE7 7LW
Closest school
0.4 km
Jesmond Park Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.