Get started52 Jesmond Park West is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7BY). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 2010–2019, sale prices on this property compounded at 17.4% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £477,000 is 17.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£330/sq ft) was about 53.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £405,000 in June 2019.
52 Jesmond Park West's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Feb 2025
52 Jesmond Park West has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey kitchen and dining room extension to rear and canopy to front (amended description) as amended by plans received on the 29/5/12
52 Jesmond Park West has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2010.
£477,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.4% per year over 9 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 17.4% per year over 9 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 52 Jesmond Park West runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,553
Street avg £3,104
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 161 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Freeman Road-Hambledon Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

17 June 2019Most recent
£405,000
+19.1%over 4 years30 March 2015
£340,000
+240.0%over 4 years30 September 2010
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7BY: £475,000 (2025–2023).
38 Jesmond Park West Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2025
30 Jesmond Park West Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
24 Jesmond Park West Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2025
66 Jesmond Park West Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2024
42 Jesmond Park West Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2023
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
NE7 7FP
Closest school
0.3 km
Jesmond Park Academy. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.