Get started10 Jesmond Park West is a six-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7BU). It has a recorded floor area of 390 m² (around 4198 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
At 390 m² the property is well over the postcode median (180 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. 7 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and solar panel installation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Across 1996–2016, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.4% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £1,281,000 is 42.3% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 28.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in February 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
10 Jesmond Park West's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 May 2025
Council records include a two-storey extension at 10 Jesmond Park West.
Trees in a Conservation Area Notification: Sycamore (3800 on Sketch Plan) – Fell, Sycamore (8477 on Sketch Plan) - Remove deadwood, Sycamore (17232 on Sketch Plan) - Pollard , Sycamore (17550 on Sketch Plan)– Fell
10 Jesmond Park West has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£1,281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 20 years.
£900,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 10 Jesmond Park West runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,308
Street avg £2,277
Floor Area
390 m²
Street avg 259 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Coast Road Corner House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Trees in a Conservation Area Notification: Birch Tree (1 on sketch plan) - fell and replant a replacement tree in a more suitable position.
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
24 February 2016Most recent
£900,000
+83.7%over 14 years22 February 2002
£490,000
+87.0%over 5 years29 February 1996
£262,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7BU: £950,000 (2025–2018).
2 Jesmond Park West Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2025
35 Jesmond Park West Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2023
5 Jesmond Park West Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2022
Glenbrae 11 Jesmond Park West Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2022
19 Jesmond Park West Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2018
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 11.9 t/year
NE7 7GF
Closest school
0.3 km
Jesmond Park Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.