Get started50 Melville Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7AR). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Across 2003–2023, sale prices on this property compounded at 2.4% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £308,000 is 16.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 48.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 91 m² it's 15.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (108 m² median across 16 EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £265,000.
50 Melville Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£308,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 20 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for 50 Melville Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,912
Street avg £2,204
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Freeman Hospital Grounds — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 October 2023Most recent
£265,000
+59.2%over 19 years24 October 2003
£166,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7AR: £310,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
NE7 7FR
Closest school
0.4 km
Cragside Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB