Get started8 Melville Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1069 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 60), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in April 2011. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £278,000 is 45.5% above the 2011 sale price.
8 Melville Grove sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Mar 2021
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£191,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 8 Melville Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,923
Street avg £1,699
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Freeman Hospital — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

20 April 2011Most recent
£191,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7AQ: £234,000 (2024–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
NE7 7FP
Closest school
0.4 km
Cragside Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB