Get started1 Kirkstone Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7AN). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1266 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a corner plot.
It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Across 2012–2017, sale prices on this property compounded at 7.9% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £364,000 is 23.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£233/sq ft) was about 27.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in August 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2018.
1 Kirkstone Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jan 2022
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Two storey · Side of property
1 Kirkstone Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£364,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 6 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 6 years.
On epc rating, 1 Kirkstone Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,507
Street avg £2,138
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Freeman Road-Hambledon Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Erection of a two storey extension to side following demolition of existing sun lounge
15 August 2017Most recent
£295,000
+52.5%over 5 years9 February 2012
£193,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7AN: £336,000 (2025–2009).
2 Kirkstone Gardens Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
16 Kirkstone Gardens Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2023
3 Kirkstone Gardens Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2022
15 Kirkstone Gardens Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2017
14 Kirkstone Gardens Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2009
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
NE7 7FP
Closest school
0.4 km
Cragside Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.