Get started6 Gretton Place is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 196 m² (around 2114 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2011) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from December 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 196 m² the property is well over the postcode median (150 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £385,000 is 40.5% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£130/sq ft) was about 40.7% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in May 2012.
6 Gretton Place's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Dec 2021
Erection of two storey garage, bedroom and bathroom extension to side and single storey utility extension to rear (Retrospective)
6 Gretton Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£385,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£274,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6 Gretton Place outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,395
Street avg £2,244
Floor Area
196 m²
Street avg 148 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

18 May 2012Most recent
£274,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7AJ: £363,000 (2023–2007).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
NE7 7GR
Cleveland Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cragside Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB