Get started14 Freeman Road is a semi-detached house in High Heaton, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7AH). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1386 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in October 2009. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 129 m² it's 17.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (110 m² median across 12 EPCs). Across 1995–2009, sale prices on this property compounded at 9.4% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £363,000 is 48.2% above the 2009 sale price.
14 Freeman Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jun 2019
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£363,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 14 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 14 years.
On floor area, 14 Freeman Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,902
Street avg £2,155
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Freeman Road-Hambledon Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey
Erection of single storey entrance porch to front and two storey store, utility room, kitchen, bathroom and bedroom extension to side following demolition of existing garage and kitchen (as amended by plans received 23 May 2007).
2 October 2009Most recent
£245,000
+22.5%over 3 years22 September 2006
£200,000
+21.2%over 10 months18 November 2005
£165,000
-1.8%over 2 years10 November 2003
£168,000
+68.0%24 June 2003
£100,000
+40.8%over 7 years1 December 1995
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7AH: £320,000 (2024–2016).
40 Freeman Road High Heaton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2024
16 Freeman Road High Heaton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2022
2 Freeman Road High Heaton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2019
22 Freeman Road High Heaton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2016
36 Freeman Road High Heaton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2016
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
NE7 7GL
Closest school
0.4 km
Cragside Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.