Get started24 Bamburgh Drive is a semi-detached house in Pegswood, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 6TT). It has a recorded floor area of 21 m² (around 226 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in May 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Main heating runs on electricity. At 21 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 46 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 19–98 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 46 units on file.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in January 2005. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 sits 153.2% above the 2005 sale of £47,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 91.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 21 m² it sits well below the postcode median (65 m² across 45 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.7% per year over 9 years.
£47,000
Growth on file: 12.7% per year over 9 years.
On price per m², 24 Bamburgh Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,238
Street avg £1,484
Floor Area
21 m²
Street avg 31 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 January 2005Most recent
£47,000
+193.8%over 8 years9 January 1996
£16,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 6TT: £65,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Pegswood Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB