Get started20 Bamburgh Drive is a mid-terrace house in Pegswood, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 6TT). It has a recorded floor area of 20 m² (around 215 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 102), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £100,000 sits 400% above the 2019 sale of £20,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£93/sq ft) was about 21% below the postcode norm. At 20 m² it sits well below the postcode median (65 m² across 45 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold October 2019 for £20,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
20 Bamburgh Drive's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£100,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 23 years.
£20,000
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, 20 Bamburgh Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,000
Street avg £1,342
Floor Area
20 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 October 2019Most recent
£20,000
+11.1%over 5 years26 September 2014
£18,000
-26.5%over 10 years11 November 2003
£24,500
+32.4%over 1 year12 April 2002
£18,500