Get started4 Burghley Gardens is a three-bedroom detached house in Pegswood, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 6TN). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in August 2003. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 23% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 sits 55.1% above the 2003 sale of £142,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 33.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 75 m² it sits well below the postcode median (110 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Burghley Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 23.0% per year over 3 years.
£142,500
Growth on file: 23.0% per year over 3 years.
Floor Area for 4 Burghley Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,900
Street avg £1,761
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
First School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 August 2003Most recent
£142,500
+87.6%over 3 years21 July 2000
£75,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 6TN: £230,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NE61 6TF
Closest school
0.2 km
Pegswood Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB