Get started20 Burghley Gardens is a detached house in Pegswood, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 6TN). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £245,000 is 44.1% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 33.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in July 2014. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 90 m² it's 18.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (110 m² median across 21 EPCs).
20 Burghley Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Sept 2019
20 Burghley Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 13 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 13 years.
20 Burghley Gardens is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,889
Street avg £1,762
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
First School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

25 July 2014Most recent
£170,000
+6.3%over 4 years23 April 2010
£159,950
-5.4%over 5 years6 May 2004
£169,000
+83.7%over 2 years30 November 2001
£91,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 6TN: £230,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NE61 6BJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Pegswood Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.