Get started19 Cavendish Square is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Pegswood, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 6TA). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 is 35.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£114/sq ft) was about 30% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 87 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £107,000 in May 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
19 Cavendish Square has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 20 years.
£107,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 19 Cavendish Square stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,230
Street avg £1,037
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cookswell Garage — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 May 2021Most recent
£107,000
+18.9%over 6 years9 October 2014
£90,000
+9.6%over 10 years16 January 2004
£82,100
+74.7%over 2 years8 June 2001
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 6TA: £82,000 (2024–2010).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NE61 6BF
Closest school
0.6 km
Pegswood Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.