Get started6 Bentinck Crescent is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Pegswood, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 6SX). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1026 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 95 m² it's 22.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 24 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 9 years ago, in October 2017. Across 2006–2017, sale prices here grew -0.1% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 is 26.3% above the 2017 sale price.
6 Bentinck Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Mar 2021
6 Bentinck Crescent's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.1% per year over 11 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: -0.1% per year over 11 years.
6 Bentinck Crescent outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£997
Street avg £981
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cookswell Garage — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

20 October 2017Most recent
£95,000
+6.7%over 6 years16 September 2011
£89,000
-7.3%over 5 years9 June 2006
£96,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 6SX: £85,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NE61 6BF
Closest school
0.7 km
Pegswood Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.