Get started8 Chilton View is a detached house in Pegswood, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 6GG). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. The latest certificate (November 2021) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
At 97 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £245,000 is 19.5% above the 2021 sale price. Sold November 2021 for £204,995. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 8 Chilton View was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£204,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 8 Chilton View runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,113
Street avg £2,127
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 68 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
School Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

30 November 2021Most recent
£204,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 6GG: £179,995 (2025–2022).
7 Chilton View Woodside Pegswood Morpeth
Sold Mar 2025
11 Chilton View Woodside Pegswood Morpeth
Sold Jun 2024
10 Chilton View Woodside Pegswood Morpeth
Sold Mar 2022
9 Chilton View Woodside Pegswood Morpeth
Sold Mar 2022
12 Chilton View Woodside Pegswood Morpeth
Sold Mar 2022
Street avg 1.2 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 4 years
NE61 6BJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Pegswood Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB