Get started9 Appletree View is a mid-terrace house in Pegswood, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 6FR). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2018. The latest certificate (March 2022) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 99).
At 57 m² it's 25% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 15 EPCs). Sold April 2022 for £159,995. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9 Appletree View's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£159,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 9 Appletree View lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,807
Street avg £2,348
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 73 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cookswell Garage — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

1 April 2022Most recent
£159,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 6FR: £199,995 (2025–2022).
2 Appletree View Blossom Park Pegswood Morpeth
Sold Sept 2025
4 Appletree View Blossom Park Pegswood Morpeth
Sold Apr 2025
7 Appletree View Blossom Park Pegswood Morpeth
Sold Jun 2024
5 Appletree View Blossom Park Pegswood Morpeth
Sold Dec 2022
6 Appletree View Blossom Park Pegswood Morpeth
Sold Jun 2022
Street avg 1.2 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 3 years
NE61 6XN
Closest school
0.6 km
Pegswood Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB