Get started2 Appletree View is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Pegswood, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 6FR). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2016. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (December 2021) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 96). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.8% per year against 0.4% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 is 26.6% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£185/sq ft) was about 24.3% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £143,000 — fresh data.
2 Appletree View's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.8% per year over 4 years.
£143,000
Growth on file: 0.8% per year over 4 years.
2 Appletree View is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,986
Street avg £2,411
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 72 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.2 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cookswell Garage — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

1 September 2025Most recent
£143,000
+2.9%over 3 years22 December 2021
£138,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 6FR: £199,995 (2025–2022).
4 Appletree View Blossom Park Pegswood Morpeth
Sold Apr 2025
7 Appletree View Blossom Park Pegswood Morpeth
Sold Jun 2024
5 Appletree View Blossom Park Pegswood Morpeth
Sold Dec 2022
6 Appletree View Blossom Park Pegswood Morpeth
Sold Jun 2022
11 Appletree View Blossom Park Pegswood Morpeth
Sold Apr 2022
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 4 years
NE61 6BF
Closest school
0.6 km
Pegswood Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.