Get started3 Appletree View is a semi-detached house in Pegswood, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 6FR). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2016. The latest certificate (December 2021) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 96).
Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 is 20.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 26.4% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £138,950. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Appletree View's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£138,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 3 Appletree View runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,930
Street avg £2,415
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 72 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cookswell Garage — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

17 December 2021Most recent
£138,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 6FR: £199,995 (2025–2022).
2 Appletree View Blossom Park Pegswood Morpeth
Sold Sept 2025
4 Appletree View Blossom Park Pegswood Morpeth
Sold Apr 2025
7 Appletree View Blossom Park Pegswood Morpeth
Sold Jun 2024
5 Appletree View Blossom Park Pegswood Morpeth
Sold Dec 2022
6 Appletree View Blossom Park Pegswood Morpeth
Sold Jun 2022
Street avg 1.2 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 3 years
NE61 6BF
Closest school
0.6 km
Pegswood Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB