Get started40 Beaumont Court is a detached house in Pegswood, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 6BF). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£233/sq ft) was about 54.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £223,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
40 Beaumont Court changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 15 years.
£223,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 15 years.
On years held, 40 Beaumont Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,506
Street avg £1,762
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
School Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 September 2025Most recent
£223,000
+3.7%over 1 year28 March 2024
£215,000
+30.3%over 2 years25 November 2021
£165,000
21 November 2018
£165,000
-2.9%over 7 years14 January 2011
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 6BF: £220,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Pegswood Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.