Get started3 North Whitehouse Cottages is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Stannington, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 6AW). It has a recorded floor area of 198 m² (around 2131 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The rating has held steady at F across 3 certificates since February 2019. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include a basement. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Today's modelled estimate of £263,000 is 18.3% above the 2019 sale price. Last sale on file: £222,250 in July 2019. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2019.
3 North Whitehouse Cottages's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Change of use from (Retail and Storage) to Non-Residential Institution (D1) to provide additional space and facilities for the existing children's nursery occupying the neighbouring unit (Unit 1, Whitehouse Farm Centre).
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£222,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whitehouse Farm Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

24 July 2019Most recent
£222,250
Median price across the last 2 sales in NE61 6AW: £151,000 (2021–1996).
NE61 6TA
Closest school
2.9 km
Morpeth First School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell