Get started2 Bridge Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lynemouth, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 5YJ). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 sits 196.9% above the 2013 sale of £38,733. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£53/sq ft) was about 28.1% below the postcode norm. 13 years since the last transfer (September 2013).
2 Bridge Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 13 years.
£38,733
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 13 years.
2 Bridge Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£570
Street avg £871
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Resource Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2013Most recent
£38,733
+76.1%over 11 years1 March 2002
£22,000
+12.8%over 1 year26 May 2000
£19,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 5YJ: £73,500 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NE61 5UB
Closest school
0.3 km
NCEA William Leech CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.