Get started6 Chibburn Court is a three-bedroom detached house in Widdrington, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 5QT). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2013) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £433,000 is 35.3% above the 2017 sale price. At 161 m² it's 21.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (133 m² median across 15 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. On the market in November 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
6 Chibburn Court ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jun 2023
6 Chibburn Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£433,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 19 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 6 Chibburn Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,988
Street avg £3,471
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Old Ferneybeds Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

3 November 2017Most recent
£320,000
1 June 2007
£320,000
+160.2%over 8 years27 November 1998
£123,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 5QT: £400,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
NE61 5EA
Closest school
0.7 km
Grange View Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.