Get started2 Cedar Court is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Widdrington, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 5PR). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 is 27.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 32.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 71 m² it's 29% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 10 EPCs). Last sale on file: £131,000 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 19 years.
£131,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 19 years.
2 Cedar Court is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,845
Street avg £1,759
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Station Mews — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 September 2021Most recent
£131,000
+13.9%over 17 years18 June 2004
£115,000
+57.5%over 1 year31 January 2003
£72,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 5PR: £194,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NE61 5HZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Grange View Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.