Get started10 Cedar Court is a four-bedroom detached house in Widdrington, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 5PR). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £255,000 sits 50% above the 2017 sale of £169,995. At 118 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs). Last sold in July 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Nov 2024
10 Cedar Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 15 years.
£169,995
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 15 years.
10 Cedar Court outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,441
Street avg £1,800
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Station Mews — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

14 July 2017Most recent
£169,995
+5.6%over 2 years24 November 2014
£161,000
+36.4%over 11 years18 December 2002
£117,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 5PR: £194,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NE61 5EA
Closest school
0.3 km
Grange View Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.