Get started22 Bowmont is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Ellington, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 5LT). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 849 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £147,000 is 27.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 24.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £115,000 in March 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
22 Bowmont's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Feb 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 18 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 22 Bowmont lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,457
Street avg £1,279
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Windmill Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

29 March 2019Most recent
£115,000
+4.6%over 3 years4 December 2015
£109,950
+7.8%over 4 years23 May 2011
£102,000
+121.7%over 10 years3 November 2000
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 5LT: £100,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NE61 5PW
Closest school
0.3 km
Ellington Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.