Get started26 Glenside is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ellington, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 5LS). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £127,000 is 36.6% above the 2019 sale price. At 69 m² it's 16.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 12 EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2019 at £93,000.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 22 years.
£93,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 22 years.
Habitable Rooms for 26 Glenside runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,348
Street avg £1,373
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Windmill Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

7 June 2019Most recent
£93,000
+9.4%over 7 years25 November 2011
£85,000
+174.2%over 14 years6 December 1996
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 5LS: £90,500 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NE61 5PW
Closest school
0.3 km
Ellington Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.