Get started4 Aln Court is a mid-terrace house in Ellington, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 5LR). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 94), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since May 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 19.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £128,000 is 36.2% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 171.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 36 m² it sits well below the postcode median (67 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Sept 2023
4 Aln Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 19.1% per year over 6 years.
£94,000
Growth on file: 19.1% per year over 6 years.
Price per m² for 4 Aln Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,611
Street avg £1,255
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Cresswell Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

22 May 2006Most recent
£94,000
+2.2%over 1 year30 July 2004
£92,000
+53.3%over 1 year11 July 2003
£60,000
+93.5%over 3 years21 January 2000
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 5LR: £92,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Ellington Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.