Get started8 First Row is a mid-terrace house in Ellington, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 5HD). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £149,000 sits 75.3% above the 2013 sale of £85,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£65/sq ft) was about 15.1% below the postcode norm. Last sold in September 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 First Row's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Oct 2024
8 First Row has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 17 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for 8 First Row lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£697
Street avg £903
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Former colliery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 September 2013Most recent
£85,000
-26.1%over 6 years15 March 2007
£115,000
+212.5%over 4 years21 June 2002
£36,800
+63.6%1 March 2002
£22,500
-24.9%over 5 years14 February 1997
£29,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 5HD: £125,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Ellington Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.