Get started13 First Row is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ellington, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 5HD). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 sits 58.2% above the 2012 sale of £91,000. On the market in September 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Oct 2024
13 First Row has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 13 years.
£91,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 13 years.
Price per m²
£791
Street avg £893
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Former colliery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

24 September 2012Most recent
£91,000
+167.6%over 12 years3 December 1999
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 5HD: £125,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
NE61 5PW
Closest school
0.3 km
Ellington Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB