Get started18 Fir Grove is a detached house in Ellington, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 5EX). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since October 1996 — that's 30 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 sits 241.8% above the 1996 sale of £52,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£88/sq ft) was about 39.6% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Apr 2024
18 Fir Grove's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£52,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 18 Fir Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£946
Street avg £1,980
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cresswell Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

18 October 1996Most recent
£52,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 5EX: £142,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NE61 5UL
Closest school
0.1 km
Ellington Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB