Get started35 Mill Farm is a four-bedroom detached house in Ellington, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 5BW). It has a recorded floor area of 194 m² (around 2088 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 70).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 194 m² the property is well over the postcode median (112 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold April 2023 for £485,000.
35 Mill Farm's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Proposed first floor extension to side of existing dwelling, including increasing size of existing garage to ground floor
Latest sale on 35 Mill Farm was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£495,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 28 years.
£485,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 28 years.
Floor Area for 35 Mill Farm runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,959
Floor Area
194 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Plough — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Extension: Rear of property
Demolish existing conservatory, build new ground floor rear extension and rear porch
28 April 2023Most recent
£485,000
+12.8%over 2 years11 December 2020
£430,000
+62.3%over 3 years16 June 2017
£265,000
+1.9%over 3 years14 April 2014
£260,000
-5.5%over 8 years9 May 2005
£275,000
+215.2%over 9 years7 June 1995
£87,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 5BW: £395,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NE61 5EA
Closest school
0.7 km
Ellington Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.