Get startedStonelea is a property in Whalton, Morpeth, Morpeth (NE61 3UZ).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include tree works, an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Last sale on file: £690,000 in August 2019. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Stonelea sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
Trees in a conservation area fell (in sections) 1 x Conifer, 1 x Sycamore, 1 x Cypress.
Stonelea has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£690,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 19 years.
30 August 2019Most recent
£690,000
+6.2%over 4 yearsReported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Village Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

Construction of three dormer windows to front and three rooflights to rear
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 May 2015
£650,000
25 March 2011
£650,000
-1.3%over 4 years8 December 2006
£658,500
-5.3%4 July 2006
£695,000
+6.9%over 2 years26 May 2004
£650,000
+58.5%over 3 years11 August 2000
£410,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 3UZ: £795,000 (2025–2020).
Closest school
0.3 km
Whalton Church of England Aided Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.